<

 

POSTERS
OF THE 2019 COURSES - ERICE

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF QUANTUM ELECTRONICS Directors: A.N. CHESTER – D.S. WIERSMA
62nd Course: THE FRONTIERS OF ATTOSECOND AND ULTRAFAST X-RAY SCIENCE
Directors: L. DIMAURO – M. NISOLI
10 - 16 March 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON BIOELECTROMAGNETISM «ALESSANDRO CHIABRERA»
Directors: F. BERSANI – M.R. SCARFÌ
9th Course: POSSIBLE BIOMEDICAL APPLICATIONS OF EMFS TO CANCER: FROM BIOLOGY AND IN SILICO TO CLINICAL PERSPECTIVES
Directors: T. SAMARAS – G. SERSA
24 – 30 March 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SCIENTIFIC JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION
Director: E. IAROCCI
10th Course: BIG PROJECTS FOR SCIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE
Directors: P. CAMPANA - C. DI GIORGIO
6 – 11 April 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NEUTRON SCIENCE AND INSTRUMENTATION
Directors: C. ANDREANI – R.M.G. CACIUFFO – R. MCGREEVY
6th Course: 49ÈMES JOURNÉES DES ACTINIDES
Directors: R.G.M. CACIUFFO – E. COLINEAU
14 – 18 April 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ETHOLOGY «DANILO MAINARDI»
Director: S. PARMIGIANI
44th Course: SOCIAL STRESS: PSYCHOLOGICAL AND PSYCHOSOMATIC IMPLICATIONS
Directors: S. DE BOER – A. SGOIFO – J. THAYER – V. VACCARINO
6 – 11 May 2019

 
  INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ETHOLOGY «DANILO MAINARDI»
Director: S. PARMIGIANI
45th Course: SEX DIFFERENCES, DIMORPHISMS, DIVERGENCES: IMPACT ON BRAIN AND BEHAVIOUR IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Directors: M. McCARTHY – P. PALANZA – S. PARMIGIANI
20 – 25 May 2019
 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF EPIDEMIOLOGY AND PREVENTIVE «D’ALESSANDRO»
Directors: G.M. FARA - G. GIAMMANCO
55th Course: ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE EUROPEAN REGION: DEANS’ & DIRECTORS’ RETREAT
Directors: G. PRIVITERA - C. SIGNORELLI
26 - 29 May 2019

 
  INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
Director: T.L. BLUNDELL
53rd Course: MAGNETIC CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
Directors: B.J. CAMPBELL - M.T. FERNANDEZ DIAZ - J.M. PEREZ-MATO
31 May - 9 June 2019
 
  INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
Director: T.L. BLUNDELL
54th Course: CRYO 3D ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Directors: D. HANEIN - S. LUDTKE - S. RAUNSER
31 May - 9 June 2019
 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SUBNUCLEAR PHYSICS
Directors: G. 't HOOFT – A. ZICHICHI
57th Course: IN SEARCH FOR THE UNEXPECTED
Directors: G. 't HOOFT - A. ZICHICHI
21 - 30 June 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF COMPLEXITY
Director: A. ZICHICHI – Co-Directors: G. BENEDEK – M. GELL-MANN – A. RAPISARDA – C. TSALLIS
16th Course: NONEXTENSIVE STATISTICAL MECHANICS, SUPERSTATISTICS AND BEYOND: THEORY AND APPLICATIONS IN ASTROPHYSICAL AND OTHER COMPLEX SYSTEMS
Directors: C. BECK – G. BENEDEK – G. LIVADIOTIS – A. RAPISARDA – U. TIRNAKLI – C. TSALLIS
2 - 8 July 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF WATER AND WATER SYSTEM
Directors: R. CAR – F. MALLAMACE – L.G.M. PETTERSON
2nd Course: POLYMERS AND SOFT MATERIALS: GLASSES, GELS AND NETWORKS
Directors: F. GRECO – G. MENSITIERI
9 – 16 July 2019

 
 

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS
«GUIDO STAMPACCHIA»
Directors: G. BUTTAZZO – F. GIANNESSI – M. THÉRA
72nd Course: NEW TRENDS IN PROPAGATION OF LINEAR AND NONLINEAR WAVE PHENOMENA
Directors: N. BURQ – F. COLOMBINI – N. VISCIGLIA – C. ZUILY 2 – 7 September 2019

 

Updated 25 June 2019