Schools at the Ettore Majorana Foundation and Centre for Scientific Culture

The Order of the Schools follows the Time Sequence of Their Establishment

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SUBNUCLEAR PHYSICS
Antonino Zichichi

NATIONAL SCHOOL FOR PRE-UNIVERSITY ORIENTATION
Antonino Zichichi

ADVANCED SCHOOL OF ASTRONOMY
1st Director Daniel Chalonge

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF COSMIC PHYSICS «GIUSEPPE P.S. OCCHIALINI»
1st Director Giuseppe P.S. Occhialini

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Ugo Valdrè

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF COSMIC RAY ASTROPHYSICS «BRUNO ROSSI»
1st Directors Bruno Rossi and Maurice M. Shapiro

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BIOPHYSICS «ANTONIO BORSELLINO»
1st Director Antonio Borsellino

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ATMOSPHERIC PHYSICS
Zhu Zhen Da

LABORATORY FOR SCIENCE TEACHERS REFRESHER COURSES
1st Director Protogene Veronesi, now Nella Grimellini-Tomasini

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Robert A. Clark

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ART AND SCIENCE «EMILIO GRECO»
1st Director Emilio Greco

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF QUANTUM ELECTRONICS
Arthur N. Chester and Sergio Martellucci

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF EARTH SCIENCES
1st Director Marcello Carapezza

ADVANCED SCHOOL OF HISTORY OF PHYSICS
1st Director Giorgio Tabarroni

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF COSMOLOGY AND GRAVITATION «PETER G. BERGMANN»
1st Directors Nicolò Dallaporta, Peter G. Bergmann and Venzo De Sabbata

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
1st Directors Alberto Monroy and Hans G. Zachau

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ASTROPHYSICS «DANIEL CHALONGE»
1st Director Giancarlo Setti

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON DATA ANALYSIS IN ASTRONOMY «LIVIO SCARSI»
1st Directors Vito Di Gesù and Livio Scarsi, now Bernard Zavidovique

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
1st Directors Antonio Borsellino, Edoardo Detti, Franco Graziosi and Antonino Zichichi, now Antonino Zichichi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF THEORY AND APPLICATION OF COMPUTERS
Tom Massam

ADVANCED SCHOOL FOR THE STUDY OF THE AGRONOMICAL PROBLEMS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN REGION «GIAN PIETRO BALLATORE»
1st Directors Gian Pietro Ballatore and Giovanni Fierotti

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON FUSION REACTOR TECHNOLOGY
1st Directors Bruno Brunelli and Donato Palumbo, now Sergio Martellucci

ADVANCED SCHOOL OF GEOPHYSICS
Adam M. Dziewonski

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES
1st Director Andrew W. Wilkinson

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
1st Director Arthur S. Wightman, now Giorgio Velo

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MEDICAL RADIOBIOLOGY
Antonio Farulla

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF APPLIED CELLULAR BIOLOGY
Antonio Cimmino

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
1st Director Dorothy Hodgkin, now Sir Thomas L. Blundell

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF RADIO-TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Antonino Zichichi (ad int.)

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPY
Baldassare Di Bartolo

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF GEODESY «ANTONIO MARUSSI»
1st Director Antonio Marussi, now Enzo Boschi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS
1st Director Sir Denys Wilkinson, now Amand Faessler and Jochen Wambach

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND NATURAL SYSTEM-ENGINEERING
Luigi Dadda

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MARINE BIOLOGY
Bruno Battaglia

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BREAST CANCER: DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Umberto Veronesi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF EPIDEMIOLOGY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICINE «GIUSEPPE D’ALESSANDRO»
1st Director Giuseppe D’Alessandro, now Gaetano Maria Fara, Giuseppe Giammanco and Moyses Szklo

ADVANCED SCHOOL OF AUDIOLOGY AND LOGOPEDY
Giovanni Motta

NATIONAL SCHOOL OF TOWN PLANNING «EDOARDO DETTI»
1st Director Edoardo Detti

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DETECTOR TECHNOLOGY «TOM J. YPSILANTIS»
1st Director Robert Hofstadter, now Crispin Williams

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF RADIATION DAMAGE AND PROTECTION
Hans-Georg Menzel, Helmut Schönbacher and Vaclav Vylet

ADVANCED SCHOOL OF CHEMICAL DYNAMICS
Enrico Rizzarelli

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MUSICAL SCIENCES
Marcello Abbado

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF GENERAL GENETICS
Giuseppe Sermonti

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOW-TEMPERATURE PHYSICS
1st Director Tullio Regge

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ARCHEOMETRY
Murray Gell-Mann

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF HISTORY OF SCIENCE
1st Director Vincenzo Cappelletti, now Arthur I. Miller

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NUCLEAR MEDICINE
Antonio Farulla

INTERDISCIPLINARY SEMINARS
1st Director Eugene P. Wigner

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NEUROPHYSIOLOGY AND NEUROLOGY «JOHN ECCLES»
1st Director Sir John Eccles

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ETHOLOGY
1st Director Dánilo Mainardi, now Dánilo Mainardi and Stefano Parmigiani

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS «GUIDO STAMPACCHIA»
1st Director Guido Stampacchia, now Franco Giannessi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF OCEANOGRAPHY
Owen M. Phillips

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL SOCIO-ECONOMICS
Romano Molesti and Zhou Guangzhao

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CYBERNETICS OF SOCIAL SYSTEMS
1st Director Antonio Borsellino

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ANALYSIS
Antonino Zichichi (ad int.)

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF APPLIED GEOPHYSICS
Roberto Cassinis

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF PHARMACOLOGY
1st Directors Pietro Benigno, Luciano Rausa, Gian Paolo Velo and Derek A. Willoughby, now Gian Paolo Velo

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NEURAL SCIENCE
Leon N. Cooper

THINKSHOP ON PHYSICS
1st Directors John S. Bell and Bernard d’Espagnat

WORKSHOPS ON THEORETICAL PHYSICS
1st Director Nicola Cabibbo

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE
Vittorio Mathieu

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON ‘PHYSICS AND INDUSTRY’
Enzo Iarocci, now Roberto Petronzio

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF RELATIVISTIC ASTROPHYSICS «JOHN A. WHEELER»
1st Director John A. Wheeler, now Ignazio Ciufolini and Richard Matzner

SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY OF FREEDOMS
1st Director Gaspare Barbiellini-Amidei

WORKSHOPS ON EXPERIMENTAL HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS
1st Director James V. Allaby

ADVANCED SCHOOL OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION GIUNTA»
1st Director Francesco Giunta, now Pierre M.P. Toubert and Salvatore Fodale

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ENERGETICS
Ferdinando Amman and Richard Wilson

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF PARTICLE ACCELERATORS
1st Director Kjell Johnsen, now Gustav-Adolf Voss and Edmund Wilson

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF UROLOGY AND NEPHROLOGY
Michele Pavone-Macaluso

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF PHYSICS OF EXOTIC ATOMS
Gabriele Torelli

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF THORACIC MEDICINE
1st Directors Giovanni Bonsignore, Gordon Cumming and Giuseppe Spina

HIGHLY SPECIALIZED SEMINARS «EUGENE P. WIGNER»
1st Director Eugene P. Wigner

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF GERONTOLOGY AND GERIATRICS «GIUSEPPE BARBAGALLO-SANGIORGI»
1st Director Giuseppe Barbagallo-Sangiorgi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF METEOROLOGY OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
1st Director Abele Nania, now J.K. Daniel Söderman

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CARDIOLOGY
Angelo Branzi, Francesco Fedele and Bruno Magnani

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CLIMATOLOGY
Arnaldo Longhetto

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY
Rita Levi-Montalcini

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LOW ENERGY ANTIPROTON PHYSICS
Robert Klapisch

WORKSHOPS OF INFN ELOISATRON PROJECT
Antonino Zichichi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF GEOPHYSICS
Enzo Boschi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF HEAVY IONS
Eugenio Nappi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND EXPERIMENTAL SCIENCE
Nikita N. Moiseyev

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MACROMOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS
Mark A. Mokulskii

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
1st Director Edoardo Detti

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Minko Balkanski

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ULTRASONOLOGY
Carlo Alvisi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SOLID-STATE DEVICE RESEARCH
Leo Esaki

INTERNATIONAL SEMINARS ON NUCLEAR WAR
1st Directors Paul A.M. Dirac, Pëtr Kapitza and Antonino Zichichi, now Antonino Zichichi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS
Alvaro De Rujula, Gerardus ‘t Hooft and Gabriele Veneziano

INTERDISCIPLINARY WORKSHOP ON MEDIEVAL SOCIETIES
Jean-Claude Maire-Vigueur and Agostino Paravicini-Bagliani

INTERNATIONAL SEMINARS ON FREDERICK II
Pierre M.P. Toubert

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL FOR THE STUDY OF WRITTEN RECORDS
Guglielmo Cavallo and Jan-Olof Tjäder

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF IUS COMMUNE
1st Directors Stephan Kuttner and Manlio Bellomo, now Manlio Bellomo, Orazio Condorelli and Kenneth Pennington

SEMINARS ON CRIMINAL JURISPRUDENCE AND PROCEDURE «GIOVANNI FALCONE»
Antonio Mormino and Severino Santiapichi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NEUTRON STARS, AGN AND JETS
Wolfgang Kundt

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CEREBRAL BLOOD CIRCULATION
Carlo Alvisi and George Mchedlishvili

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SPACE CHEMISTRY
1st Director J. Mayo Greenberg

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SOLID-STATE PHYSICS
Giorgio Benedek

INTERNATIONAL SEMINARS ON PLANETARY EMERGENCIES
1st Directors Tsung Dao Lee, Kai M.B. Siegbahn and Antonino Zichichi, now Tsung Dao Lee and Antonino Zichichi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON ARTIFICIAL ORGANS
1st Director Vittorio Bonomini

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES TO CLEAN THE ENVIRONMENT
Richard C. Ragaini

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MARINE AGRICULTURE
1st Director Edward Teller

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF QUANTUM PHYSICS «JOHN S. BELL»
1st Director John S. Bell, now Enrico Beltrametti

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL MAGNETIC RESONANCE
1st Directors Oleg Jardetzky and Jean-François Lefevre, now Oleg Jardetzky and Joseph D. Puglisi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON THE HISTORY OF ORIGINAL IDEAS AND BASIC DISCOVERIES IN PHYSICS «ABRAHAM PAIS»
1st Directors Abraham Pais and Tom Ypsilantis, now Harvey Newman and Pasquale Tucci

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MOLECULAR AND PHYSICAL GASTRONOMY «NICHOLAS KURTI»
1st Director Nicholas Kurti, now Hervé This-Benckhard

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON NUCLEON STRUCTURE «VERNON HUGHES»
1st Directors Bernard Frois and Vernon Hughes, now Bernard Frois

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BRAIN DISEASES
John Collinge

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF NEURAL NETS «EDUARDO R. CAIANIELLO»
1st Directors Eduardo R. Caianiello and Maria Marinaro, now Michael I. Jordan and Gaetano Scarpetta

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF STUDIES ON BYZANTIUM «ALEXANDER KAZHDAN»
Jakov N. Liubarskij and Silvia Ronchey

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF LIQUID CRYSTALS
Claudio Zannoni

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON HADRONTHERAPY «EDWIN MCMILLAN»
1st Director Edwin McMillan

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF STRUCTURAL AND MOLECULAR ARCHAEOLOGY «HUBERT CURIEN»
1st Director Hubert Curien, now Georges Tsoucaris

GIORNATE INTERNAZIONALI DI STUDI SULL’AREA ELIMA «GIUSEPPE NENCI»
1st Director Giuseppe Nenci, now Carmine Ampolo

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON BIOELECTROMAGNETISM «ALESSANDRO CHIABRERA»
Ferdinando Bersani

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON COMPLEXITY
Antonino Zichichi and Giorgio Benedek, Murray Gell-Mann, Constantino Tsallis

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON MAGNETIC RESONANCE AND BRAIN FUNCTION
Bruno Maraviglia and Antonino Zichichi

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON MIND, BRAIN AND EDUCATION
Antonio M. Battro and Kurt W. Fischer

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF CARDIAC SURGERY
Ugo Filippo Tesler

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DERMATOLOGY
Günter Burg and Benvenuto Giannotti

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL «ENRICO FERMI» FOR THE PROMOTION OF SCIENCE TRUTHS
Tsung Dao Lee

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SCIENTIFIC JOURNALISM
Enzo Iarocci

INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON CRITICAL STABILITY OF QUANTUM FEW-BODY SYSTEMS
André Martin and Jean-Marc Richard

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF STATISTICAL PHYSICS
Peter Hanggi and Fabio Marchesoni